110102 General Mathematics and Computational Science II

Course offering details

Instructors: Ph.D. Russell Lodge

Type: Lecture

Org-unit:

Course Name Abbreviation: GenMathCPS II

Hours per week: 3

Credits: 5.00
Note: In your exam regulations, differing credits may have been specified.

Min. | Max. participants: - | -

Partial Grades:
Final Grade

Official Course Description:
This course continues General Mathematics and Computational Science I
with the following selection of topics:
 Groups: Basic properties and simple examples, Euclidean symmetries of the plane, symmetry
groups of subsets of the plane, symmetry groups of polyhedra.
 Graph Theory: Graphs and parity, trees, Euler’s formula and Euler characteristic, pairings,
Eulerian graphs.
 Stochastic Modeling: Simple discrete stochastic systems, continuum limits, introduction
to entropy.
 Linear Programming: graphical method, simplex method, duality.
 Fourier Transform: Discrete Fourier transform, fast Fourier transform, Fourier transform
on groups.

Literature
Primary Text
Required Reading (To view a list click a category.)
Recommended Reading (To view a list click a category.)
Appointments
Date From To Room Instructors
1 Wed, 6. Feb. 2013 11:15 12:30 West Hall 4 Ph.D. Russell Lodge
2 Fri, 8. Feb. 2013 08:15 09:30 West Hall 4 Ph.D. Russell Lodge
3 Wed, 13. Feb. 2013 11:15 12:30 West Hall 4 Ph.D. Russell Lodge
4 Fri, 15. Feb. 2013 08:15 09:30 West Hall 4 Ph.D. Russell Lodge
5 Wed, 20. Feb. 2013 11:15 12:30 West Hall 4 Ph.D. Russell Lodge
6 Fri, 22. Feb. 2013 08:15 09:30 West Hall 4 Ph.D. Russell Lodge
7 Wed, 27. Feb. 2013 11:15 12:30 West Hall 4 Ph.D. Russell Lodge
8 Fri, 1. Mar. 2013 08:15 09:30 West Hall 4 Ph.D. Russell Lodge
9 Wed, 6. Mar. 2013 11:15 12:30 West Hall 4 Ph.D. Russell Lodge
10 Fri, 8. Mar. 2013 08:15 09:30 West Hall 4 Ph.D. Russell Lodge
11 Wed, 13. Mar. 2013 11:15 12:30 West Hall 4 Ph.D. Russell Lodge
12 Fri, 15. Mar. 2013 08:15 09:30 West Hall 4 Ph.D. Russell Lodge
13 Wed, 20. Mar. 2013 11:15 12:30 West Hall 4 Ph.D. Russell Lodge
14 Fri, 22. Mar. 2013 08:15 09:30 West Hall 4 Ph.D. Russell Lodge
15 Wed, 3. Apr. 2013 11:15 12:30 West Hall 4 Ph.D. Russell Lodge
16 Fri, 5. Apr. 2013 08:15 09:30 West Hall 4 Ph.D. Russell Lodge
17 Wed, 10. Apr. 2013 11:15 12:30 West Hall 4 Ph.D. Russell Lodge
18 Fri, 12. Apr. 2013 08:15 09:30 West Hall 4 Ph.D. Russell Lodge
19 Wed, 17. Apr. 2013 11:15 12:30 West Hall 4 Ph.D. Russell Lodge
20 Fri, 19. Apr. 2013 08:15 09:30 West Hall 4 Ph.D. Russell Lodge
21 Wed, 24. Apr. 2013 11:15 12:30 West Hall 4 Ph.D. Russell Lodge
22 Fri, 26. Apr. 2013 08:15 09:30 West Hall 4 Ph.D. Russell Lodge
23 Fri, 3. May 2013 08:15 09:30 West Hall 4 Ph.D. Russell Lodge
24 Wed, 8. May 2013 11:15 12:30 West Hall 4 Ph.D. Russell Lodge
25 Fri, 10. May 2013 08:15 09:30 West Hall 4 Ph.D. Russell Lodge
26 Wed, 15. May 2013 11:15 12:30 West Hall 4 Ph.D. Russell Lodge
27 Fri, 17. May 2013 08:15 09:30 West Hall 4 Ph.D. Russell Lodge
28 Fri, 31. May 2013 12:30 14:30 Lecture Hall Research III Ph.D. Russell Lodge
Course specific exams
Description Date Instructors Mandatory
1. Final Grade No Date No
Contained in course catalogues
Course catalogue
Course Catalogue > School of Engineering and Science > Mathematical Sciences > Undergraduate Level Courses
Class Session Overview
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
  • 28
Instructors
Ph.D. Russell Lodge