110102 General Mathematics and Computational Science II

Course offering details

Instructors: Dr. Andreas Bender

Type: Lecture

Org-unit:

Course Name Abbreviation: GenMathCPS II

Hours per week: 3

Credits: 5.00
Note: In your exam regulations, differing credits may have been specified.

Min. | Max. participants: - | -

Partial Grades:
Final Exam (40%)
Home Work (30%)
Midterm Exam (30%)

Official Course Description:
This course continues General Mathematics and Computational Science I with the following selection of topics:
- Groups: Basic properties and simple examples.
- Geometry: regular and semiregular polyhedra (definition together with elementary properties), Euler's classical formula on the number of vertices, edges and faces.
- Calculus of Variations: elementary introduction and examples of applied continuous optimization problems that are solvable in closed form.
- Numerics: Stable evaluation of elementary functions and constants; discrete Fourier transform and fast Fourier transform.

Literature
Primary Text
Required Reading (To view a list click a category.)
Recommended Reading (To view a list click a category.)
Appointments
Date From To Room Instructors
1 Tue, 2. Feb. 2010 11:15 12:30 East Hall 4 Dr. Andreas Bender
2 Th, 4. Feb. 2010 09:45 11:00 East Hall 4 Dr. Andreas Bender
3 Tue, 9. Feb. 2010 11:15 12:30 East Hall 4 Dr. Andreas Bender
4 Th, 11. Feb. 2010 09:45 11:00 East Hall 4 Dr. Andreas Bender
5 Tue, 16. Feb. 2010 11:15 12:30 East Hall 4 Dr. Andreas Bender
6 Th, 18. Feb. 2010 09:45 11:00 East Hall 4 Dr. Andreas Bender
7 Tue, 23. Feb. 2010 11:15 12:30 East Hall 4 Dr. Andreas Bender
8 Th, 25. Feb. 2010 09:45 11:00 East Hall 4 Dr. Andreas Bender
9 Tue, 2. Mar. 2010 11:15 12:30 East Hall 4 Dr. Andreas Bender
10 Th, 4. Mar. 2010 09:45 11:00 East Hall 4 Dr. Andreas Bender
11 Tue, 9. Mar. 2010 11:15 12:30 East Hall 4 Dr. Andreas Bender
12 Th, 11. Mar. 2010 09:45 11:00 East Hall 4 Dr. Andreas Bender
13 Tue, 16. Mar. 2010 11:15 12:30 East Hall 4 Dr. Andreas Bender
14 Th, 18. Mar. 2010 09:45 11:00 East Hall 4 Dr. Andreas Bender
15 Tue, 23. Mar. 2010 11:15 12:30 East Hall 4 Dr. Andreas Bender
16 Th, 25. Mar. 2010 09:45 11:00 East Hall 4 Dr. Andreas Bender
17 Tue, 6. Apr. 2010 11:15 12:30 East Hall 4 Dr. Andreas Bender
18 Th, 8. Apr. 2010 09:45 11:00 East Hall 4 Dr. Andreas Bender
19 Tue, 13. Apr. 2010 11:15 12:30 East Hall 4 Dr. Andreas Bender
20 Th, 15. Apr. 2010 09:45 11:00 East Hall 4 Dr. Andreas Bender
21 Tue, 20. Apr. 2010 11:15 12:30 East Hall 4 Dr. Andreas Bender
22 Th, 22. Apr. 2010 09:45 11:00 East Hall 4 Dr. Andreas Bender
23 Tue, 27. Apr. 2010 11:15 12:30 East Hall 4 Dr. Andreas Bender
24 Th, 29. Apr. 2010 09:45 11:00 East Hall 4 Dr. Andreas Bender
25 Tue, 4. May 2010 11:15 12:30 East Hall 4 Dr. Andreas Bender
26 Th, 6. May 2010 09:45 11:00 East Hall 4 Dr. Andreas Bender
27 Tue, 11. May 2010 11:15 12:30 East Hall 4 Dr. Andreas Bender
Course specific exams
Description Date Instructors Mandatory
1. Final Exam Th, 27. May 2010 13:00-15:00 Dr. Andreas Bender No
2. Final Exam Time tbd No
1. Home Work No Date No
1. Midterm Exam Time tbd No
Contained in course catalogues
Course catalogue
Course Catalogue > School of Engineering and Science > Undergraduate Programs > Applied and Computational Mathematics
Class Session Overview
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
  • 12
  • 13
  • 14
  • 15
  • 16
  • 17
  • 18
  • 19
  • 20
  • 21
  • 22
  • 23
  • 24
  • 25
  • 26
  • 27
Instructors
Dr. Andreas Bender